Physical Education

Sutherland Dianella Primary schools aims to provide all students with the highest quality Physical Education program possible. Our comprehensive program provides children vast opportunities and sporting experiences focusing on the sequential development of fundamental motor and locomotion skills, gymnastics, dance, athletics, fitness and physical education. It is designed to prepare students for a healthy and active lifestyle and encourage them to become lifelong participants in physical activity.

Students at Sutherland Dianella have access to excellent facilities including netball, tennis and basketball courts, two grassed art parks, under covered area and large oval. Furthermore, we have access to a variety of equipment catering for the diverse needs and interests of all students.

Further highlighting the emphasis placed on sport at Sutherland Dianella is the number of extra curricular activities offered to students from Pre Primary to Year 6.

Our Factions:

Elliott (Red), Hawkes (Orange), Kirby (Blue), Strickland (Gold)

Term 3

  • Whole School Morning Fitness Program
  • Faction Carnival
  • Friday Athletics training
  • Interschool Cross Country
  • East Perth Domestic Basketball Winter Competition (boys & girls yrs. 1-6)
  • Year 5&6 Interschool Competition – NRL League Tag
  • Lunchtime Dodge
  • PP-6 Sporting Schools Programs

** Hookin2Hockey (Year 3 to Year 6 students)

This term Sutherland Dianella Primary School will be offering a weekly after school Hockey program for Year 3-6 students.

Hookin2Hockey is Hockey Australia’s national junior program designed for boys and girls. Hookin2Hockey provides participants with the opportunity to learn the basic skills of hockey, develop fundamental motor skills and make friends all while beginning their lifelong love of hockey! This program has been developed to give children a fun environment to learn the game of hockey and perfect the skills in a modified game-based environment.

The program will run for six weeks on Thursday afternoons from 3.15 – 4.15pm. The first session will be on Thursday Week 7 (31 August 2017), and the final session in term 4 on 19 October 2017.  

If your child is interested in participating in the after school hockey program please fill out the slip HERE and return it by Wednesday 30 August. There is no cost involved, however there are only 30 places available.

If you have any queries regarding the information above please do not hesitate to contact me via email at Benjamin.matheson@education.wa.edu.au

** Hot Shots Tennis Course - Playtennis (Pre Primary to Year 6)

Cost: $120 per child for an 9 week course.

Pre Primary - Year 2: Tuesday 7:30am – 8:15am Duration: 45 mins     
Year 3 -  Year 6: Wednesday 7:30am - 8:15am Duration : 45 mins

To enrol your child/children simply download and fill out the form below (see DOWNLOADS section - or click HERE) and return by email directly to rhys@playtennis.com.au.

Payment is made by cash at the first lesson or bank transfer.

It’s on rain hail or shine as you can move undercover if wet!

First session will commence on the school courts, Tuesday 25 July & Wednesday 26 July and runs for 9 weeks consecutively finishing 19 September & 20 September.

Term 4

  • Whole School Morning Fitness Program
  • Interschool Athletics Carnival
  • Sporting Schools Programs PP-6
  • Friday Faction Sport
  • Hot Shots Tennis
  • East Perth Domestic Basketball Summer Competition (boys & girls Yrs. 1-6)
  • Lunchtime Dodge
  • Year 3&4 Interschool Competition
  • Dockers Cup – All Girls AFL Carnival
  • PP-6 Sporting Schools Programs
  • Teachers Vs Students Netball 

** Hot Shots Tennis Course - Playtennis (Pre Primary to Year 6)

Cost: $120 per child for an 9 week course.

Pre Primary - Year 2: Tuesday 7:30am – 8:15am Duration: 45 mins     
Year 3 -  Year 6: Wednesday 7:30am - 8:15am Duration : 45 mins

To enrol your child/children simply download and fill out the form below (see DOWNLOADS section - or click HERE) and return by email directly to rhys@playtennis.com.au.

Payment is made by cash at the first lesson or bank transfer.

It’s on rain hail or shine as you can move undercover if wet!

First session will commence on the school courts, Tuesday 17 October & Wednesday 18 October and runs for 9 weeks consecutively finishing 12 December & 13 December.

Events from Semester 1

Term 1

  • Whole School Morning Fitness Program
  • Friday Faction Sport
  • Hot Shots (PP-6 before school tennis program)
  • Lunchtime Dodge
  • East Perth Domestic Basketball Summer Competition (boys & girls yrs. 1-6)
  • Year 3&4 interschool Tennis Hot Shots Competition
  • Year 5&6 T20 Blast Carnival
  • PP-2 Gymnastics Program
  • In term school swimming
  • Teachers Vs Students Basketball 

Term 2

  • Whole School Morning Fitness Program
  • Net Set Go
  • Hot Shots (PP-6 before school tennis program)
  • Interschool Sport - Eagles Cup (Football), West Coast Fever Cup (Netball) and Soccer
  • Eagles Rock My School
  • East Perth Domestic Basketball Winter Competition (boys & girls yrs. 1-6)
  • Year 3&4 Interschool Basketball Competition
  • Running Club
  • Cross Country
  • PP-6 Sporting Schools Programs

 

Canberra 2017 Dates are confirmed

Assembly - Kindergarten

Partnership With Parents Session - Pre...

Colour Run

Click HERE for more information